Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

An Ghadaigh Dhubh, Co. Dhún na nGall
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The houses of long ago are not like the houses of nowaday. All the houses were built with blue clay. The woodwork that had to be done was done with bog fir.
    The habs were made out of sally rods. The chairs and stools were made out of moss. At the side of the hab there were two holes. The walls of olden times were only four feet in height. When heavy snow came it would cover every house. About 600 years ago there were only 11 houses in the parish of Clonmany. There was not one houses in Anaugh at that time. The right name for Anough is Antus It was the English who called it Anaugh.
        1. foirgnimh