School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

There once lived a man in Rashaney called Sean Mc Cool.

There once lived a man in Rashaney called Sean McCool. He was a shoemaker and in olden times the shoemakers used to go from one house to another to fix the shoes. The fairies lived down there at that time. A lady who was said to be a Princess fell in love with the bootmaker.
    The fairies decided to kill him but one of them was a great friend of Sean's and told him that they were going to kill him and told him where it would happen. The fairy told him to take a knife with him and to hit once but not twice because the second hit would heal the wound.
    Sean set out and found all as the fairy had predicted. He saw a knight and the king's daughter and he stabbed both to the heart. The fairies shouted "strike again" but he would not.
    A song was written about this but all my father knows of it is:-
    "Nigean Riogh agus ór oidhre,