School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. The blacksmith is a very handy man. He has a very hard work to do. There are three forges in this district. Two of them are about the same distance from the town. One is in the direction of Buncrana and the other is in the direction of Urris. The one in the direction of Buncrana belongs to Mr. Wilson Cleagh the other to Mr. Boyle. These men are two very strong men. Nearly every blacksmith has to be very strong because he had very hard and tedious work to do.
    The reason why Mr. Wilson is a blacksmith is because his antecedents were blacksmiths. Now this man is teaching his son to be a blacksmith also. Both forges are partly new forges. They are only about four years built. Mr. Wilson keeps a tub of water in his forge to dip the warm iron in it to make it cold.
    He also has an anvil for holding the iron on when he is hammering it. There are two points on the anvil such as this (illustration). The pointed one is for making horseshoes. He also keeps a lot of tools for different jobs. He has bellows for blowing the fire.
    He has two kinds of hammers; one is larger
    Anna O' Donnell