School: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. Story

Long ago there were gentry (fairies) in Altahalla.

Long ago there were gentry (fairies) in Altahalla. They used to go in and heat themselves at people's fires and go out again. One very breezy night a man in Altahalla got his corn cut by them and stooked. The man was rising in the morning to cut his corn and gentry went in and told him to lie on and rest himself as they had the corn cut and stooked for him.
    There was a woman in the same district lying with a sore foot for a year. One of the gentry used to go every night to warm herself at the fire. The woman of the house said "Your are now coming twelve months and you never gave me a cure for my foot." "You never asked me" said the gentle woman. Then she went out and pulled herbs and took in two stones to bruise the sore foot. She put the plaster on the foot and it was better in the morning.
    Brigid M. Herkin
    Clehagh, Co. Donegal