Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a rock about Cleagh which is called Carna. One day a girl was playing on it and a fairy came out and followed her. A man called Ned was near by and the fairy called to him "catch her for me." The fairy had a red coat on it. One day a little girl was playing on a rock above Straid and she heard very nice singing. She ran till she was at home. It is said that there is a cove (cave) in a field of Mr Bradley's at Cleagh and that the fairies come out every night and sing. If you go down in it you will not get out till you reach Crossconnell as there is an underground passage from it to Crossconnell.
    Mary Devlin
    Straid, Co. Donegal