Scoil: Gaduidhe Dubh (C.)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
Cáitlín Ní Mhiothagáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    the top of the hill and she saw the fairies dancing and at the same time she heard music. Then the young boy told her to run home as quickly as she could because if she would join the fairy dancers that they might keep her for ever.
    Just as he was speaking the fairies came to him and they started to dance round the woman. She fainted and she did not come all right until the next morning Then she went home. She told the people at home about what had happened during the night time.
    When night came she had to go to bed with tiredness and everyone that was in the house could hear sweet music coming into the house and sometimes all around it Then the man of the house went up to the room where the woman was sleeping and there he got her lying dead. The people believed that it was the fairies that took the woman with them.
    Mairead Comiskey
    Clonmany, Co. Donegal