Scoil: Gaddyduff (uimhir rolla 16642)

Gaddyduff, Co. Donegal
P. H. Kavanagh

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    father "Let us begin to fight with one another" said the eldest boy "and perhaps the king might hear us and take back to his palace. So the started to fight with on another. The messenger found them fighting in a wood. The messenger ran hom and told the king that his nephews were murdering one another in the wood. The king hurried over to the wood. The boys were still fighting when the king came. He separated them and enquired what they were fighting about. "We are fighting about this wood said one of them "Each of us claim that it is to him our father willed it and we will leave it to to you decide to you" But how can the three of claim wood my three boy". The eldest said "I say the wood is mine because my father left me all crooked and straight in it"
    The second boy said the wood is surley mine "because my father left me all crooked and green and withered in it". The wood is surley mine said the third boy because my father left me all under the ground and above
    AT0950: Rhampsinitus
    AT1950: The Three Lazy Ones