School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oidí sa Chlochar

1. There is a field near Straide on the Castlebar road named Caileac Marb. In this field there is a holy well. It is called St Agnes well. The people visit this well on the 21st of January. they make four journeys round the well and they say three Hail Mary's between each journey kneeling in front of the well.
    It is believed that there were some people cured at this well. The common disease cured is sore eyes. There is a tiny fish in this well and anyone that can see him is cured. He is very small and it is very hard to see him.
    Any people that got cured bring the water home and sprinkle it all over the house to make it holy and to bless it. If people go to this well they leave coppers or silver and others leave statues and others leave stakes and others religious articles.
    Mary Hardy
    Foxford, Co. Mayo