School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oidí sa Chlochar

1. Potatoes are set in the farm at home every year. Horses are used to plough and harrow. The potatoes are set in ridges. They score the land into ridges about 3 ft. wide leaving a furrow between each about a ft.
    In olden times the people of this district used to use wooden ploughs that they themselves used to make. The potatoes are cut into slits and then planted. A lot of neighbours gather together to set potatoes. The potatoes are manured before they are set. The potatoes are moulded about a fortnight after they are set. They are sprayed about a fortnight after. The potatoes are dug in October and are put in pits. They are left in those pits all during Winter.
    There are several kinds of potatoes in this district. "Sherry Champions" are the best.
    May Moran