School: Naomh Eoin, Béal Easa

Foxford, Co. Mayo
Oidí sa Chlochar

1. In olden times John Broderick was one of the best poets in my district. he was born in Foxford. He died about seven years ago. He was buried at Churchpark Foxford.
    One of his songs was "Owney and the mule." He made this song for a man named Owney Clarke who bought a mule and the mule would not work for him.
  2. Long ago at the time of Davitts agitation for land the graziers were all boycotted and there was a famous poet, who composed songs about the blacklegs, named Pat Lower. Everyone was against the blacklegs and all sang those famous songs. He
      1. poetry
    Annie Roche