Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About 30 years ago in the month of March there was a terrific gale of wind. It knocked down outhouses and blew the ends of dwelling houses, roofs were swept away, and haysheds and ricks of straw were blown away.
    Richard Purcell of Broadway went to bed that windy night, but when he awoke next morning he had nothing but the sky for a canopy. He nearly collapsed with the fright and at first he thought it was only a dream, but it was too true. He was one of the few who slept that stormy night. The whole street of Broadway was a scene of desolation. Everybody suffered in some way from that terrible gale.
    Ena Murphy
    Gráinseach Iúir, Co. Loch Garman