Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Prisoners Base is a very exciting game which we often play in school. A large number is required to play and the children are divided into two groups, with a captain for each group. There is an even number with each captain. The lower end of the playground is used as one base and the top part is used as the other. When the game begins children from one base come up more than 1/2 way to the other base. Then the children from the other base run out and try to catch them. When anyone is caught, he is kept as a prisoner by the children of that base. The children of the other base try to catch the prisoners back again. Whichever base has caught the most prisoners when the time is up, wins the game.
    John Cahill
    Baile na Trá, Co. Loch Garman