Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

1. A Funny Story of the "Bird Flanagan"
    There once lived in Ireland a very peculiar chap known as the "Bird Flanagan" who was very fond of playing harmless tricks on the people. He once went to Dublin and having made some purchases went to a butcher's shop where he bought a piece of meat, which he left hanging outside in the stall, while he went to make other purchases.
    When he had finished buying, he came back for the meat and seeing a lot of people on the street, he decided to play a trick on them. As soon as he came to the stall, he grabbed the meat and ran with it as fast as he could down the street. Some people, seeing him run with the meat thought he had stolen it and shouted to the others. Very soon forty or fifty people came after him. He
    John Cahill
    Baile na Trá, Co. Loch Garman