Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Twenty or thirty children are needed to play the game.It is an outdoor game. A devil, an angel and a captain are elected.
    The devil is put a fair distance from the other children who are standing in a row and the angel likewise. The captain calls each child in turn and gives her a colour like blue, black, green, brown etc. No child should know her neighbor's colour.
    When every child has got a colour the captain says, "Who's there?" The angel answers, "The angel with the golden hair." The captain now says "Walk in and point me out the blue." If the angel cannot point to the girl who represents blue, the captain says, "Go back and learn your a b c's." The devil does the
    Mary Redmond
    Bun Carraige, Co. Loch Garman