Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Every Sunday afternoon, I go to see my friend, Jim Murphy. Sometimes we play games, and one game we often play is bird catching.
    The articles we use in catching the birds are a slate, three twigs and some oats. Each person selects a spot which he thinks is frequented by the birds. Here, he digs a small hole, just large enough to contain a fat tom tit, and puts some oats in a conspicuous place in it. First one twig is fixed firmly in the hole from side to side. Another is than balanced on this but not touching the sides of the hole. Lastly the third twig is put standing on these two to hold up the slate. If the middle is touched, the whole structure collapses and the slate falls completely covering the hole.
    John Ennis
    Draighneach, Co. Loch Garman