Scoil: Oileán Mhuire (Lady's Island)

Oileán Mhuire, Co. Loch Garman
G. Ó Murthuile

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In March, 30 years ago, a great deal of damage was caused by a great wind. Houses were blown down and large trees were uprooted.
    My grandmother had two large trees at either end of the house, but next morning she found them in a field in front of the house. The chimney was knocked down and some of the bricks fell down the chimney, breaking a new range, which she had bought a few weeks before. A mill, the property of Phil Wall, Ballyfane, was blown away. Some of the wooden parts were found a mile from where the mill was situated. All the roofs were blown off Phil Wall's outhouses. All the trees in St Margaret's were uprooted, leaving nothing behind but large holes. In the morning the whole place looked as if there had
    1. próisis agus feiniméin
    John Tierney