Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 12_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 12_004

Marriages 10 -3-38
    Long ago all the porter and whiskey should be drank in one hour.It is not lucky to meet a woman with a red head going to the Chapel.When persons are married whoever could come out of the Chapel first would die first . Long ago when people would be getting married they would not go to Mass the Sunday before or the Sunday after getting married and in places the womans people would come to the house where the woman would be married and would go to Mass with her the first Sunday and they could not wear anything green or red .it would not be lucky to turn back when they would be ready to go or get disappointed at the Chapel.The woman would want the man to have a white tie and a white collar .The woman would want the girl that would be standing up with her to wear nothing black.
    Brigid Kennedy
    John Kennedy