Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 08_054

1. A Story

Long ago there lived a certain woman whom everybody thought was a terrible sinner.

A Story
    Long ago there lived a certain woman whom everybody thought was a terrible sinner .The priest spoke from the altar and told the people never to give her a sup of milk to rear her seven sons.So a certain woman used leave a small jug on the back -window for her.If this was known the house would be cursed.
    At last she fell very ill and she was dying ,and a messenger went for the priest but,he would not come,so a second messenger went for him but he refused this time.At last a third man went for him ,and told him he would be sorry if he did not come,so he came ,and as he was going in the door ,another priest was coming
    Bridget Keely
    Sliabh an Óir, Co. an Chláir