Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_018

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_018

The Norbury line 13-1-37
    The Norbury line is our main road to Scariff town. As well as many another road or byway in Ireland there is an ancient legend attached to it .it occurred in the year 1838.
    The place was controlled by lord Norbury and before the road was finished he employed a Scotch man call Allison to drain and reclaim the land and also to level and knock old houses from which he evicted some poor people.Allison employed the inhabitants of the hamlet at low wages .In those old houses and places the people discovered many gold coins which they endeavoured to conceal.When Mr.Allison found this out he took them home by force .Some of them put the coins into their shoes.There was one in it who hid
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Ré na hIomána, Co. an Chláir