Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_051

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_051

Long ago the people used get no fortunes only bits of land,a few cattle and often a big feathered bed.In olden times they thought it a very unlucky thing for a young person to bring an account of a match to a young person,but it is supposed to be a lucky thing a married man go.
    The match would be drawn up down at a fair or a public meeting.All is agreed to now.The fortune settled .But the trouble is then to see will the young pair agree.So their used be another night settled for them to meet.Then if the young people liked each other the man used take the measure of the ring and settle on a day to go and buy
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Ré na hIomána, Co. an Chláir