Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 10_043

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 10_043

Ancient Stories 22 3:38
    About a century ago the people in general used kill all the male calves after being born and eat them.A quarter of veal was considered a fine dinner.There were some kind of robbers in the country who used go into the cabin where the cows used be and take away the fattest looking one to some lonesome hollow in the mountain and kill it and divide the meat amongst each other.
    My great grandmother used stay up at night time and when she used hear the door of the cowhouse opening she used be pretending to be telling her husband to hurry on with the gun and the robbers used run as they no want to be known.Some
    Hanora Corry
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir