Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_055

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_055

Cows and cabins.
    Long ago the field where the cows used be grassing in was the field where they would have the cabin.First he would get four big beams of timber and sink holes in the ground for them.Then they used the roof it with scraws and mud and branches.
    Then they would have it built up again the ditch,so that they could have two sides for ditches in the shed.These were called sheds.Then if there was a side of it open they would leave it for a door.Each cow got a cliabh of hay water-measure .For tying they had sugans with three doubles in it the way it would not break.Then they used have stalls which the used stick in their
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Ré na hIomána, Co. an Chláir