Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_047

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_047

Employment and works.
    Long ago people used tare up roots and other things with a drag.Then they used thresh the corn with a flail.How they used make it is.They used tie two sticks to gather with a gadd,The part you would hold in your hand is called the collop.And the part you would hold by hitting the oats is called the buailteán.
    Long they used reap oats with a reaping hook.They used also bring in their hay with asses. They used make lupecks of hay and tie them across the asses back.They used grind oats with querins.They used dry the oats first in a pot.Then the used put the querin in the bottom and the other in the top.There would
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Ré na hIomána, Co. an Chláir