Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_044

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 11_044

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    -d Pat Duggan was out boating in the same lake when the boat was driven back like a flash to the shore and could not put out the boat again.
  2. A Story

Many years ago a good strong woman in Connacht went to the bog to foot turf.

A Story.
    Many years ago a good strong woman in Connacht went to the bog to foot turf. For everyone she used make there used be ten made around her. She did not know who was doing it.So she futted two great banks of turf in one half-hour. She went home not feeling good. She went to bed when she went home. Each day her husband was getting very worried about her. One day as her daughter and husband went up to the bedside to see her. The man said he would bring in the pitch fork and kill her in the bed if she did not disappear and go away. He said to her that she
    Michael Ó hAinnín
    Ré na hIomána, Co. an Chláir