Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 08_042

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 08_042

My townland.
    There is a house near Lough Leacain and about ten years ago a man named Denny O Dwyer lived there.the house stands there from that day to this.
    There is another one on top of Noonan's hill.it belonged to Martin Noonan but he is dead for the past 2 years so the house is used for Connor's cattle was their uncle so willed the land ,and cattle to Paddy.he was not married so he lived there with his sister Nora.She was married to Ml Mc Allen Gortaveha ,may his soul RIP but he hunted her.
    There is another house above our "puisín"and a man named Hallotin lived there ,but is dead for the last 20 or 30 years.There is another house near Billy Glynn's owned by Nancy O Mara in earlier days.
    Sliabh an Óir, Co. an Chláir
    Bridget Keely