Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 06_004

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 06_004

A good walker 26;11; 37.
    A man named Patrick Walsh of Knockatunna left his home at the break of day.he went down across the mountain towards Peterswell and there drank a glass of whiskey and faced off to Castleblankey.he passed through Lord Dunsalden's place and the chapel of Killtulla.
    He then went to Gurteen and there drank another glass of whiskey.Then he went to Glantaan and bought a loaf of bread ,eat it and then went into Caastleblakeny.It was night when he arrived there and he got lodgings in a house.Next day he bought a horse and came home a different road.The journey he walked is about 37 Irish
    Lena Walsh
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir