Scoil: Gortaveha (uimhir rolla 16488)

Gort an Bheithe, Co. an Chláir
P. Wiley
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 02_009

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0592E, Leathanach 02_009

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Long ago the houses were built of mud with clay and sops mixed up in it, or made of sods. In these houses there was no window only holes for letting in the air, and a bush in the place of a door, and Mack's had a mud cabin up until lately. They were called mud houses.
    The had floors made of "dough buidhe" or perhaps a flag here and there. The walls were left unwhite washed for the people never knew what lime was. The to be roofed like any house. Then they used to sew the tattch with a sugan. They used no scraw in them so that it would be
    Cáit Ní Chorra
    Doire Fada, Co. an Chláir