Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    a well in it and one day when Mr. Listen's father went to get water out of the well and there was no well there and when he looked down he saw a big flag-stone and a small one on top of it. Down in the stone was written "Tip the big flag three times with the small stone." so he did it and water sprang up and that was how the people got their water from the fort. It was said that it was put their through the power of the devil. Then the fairis fairies come to live in that fort and when they all saw people coming they did not like it because they wanted to be alone and it was said that no fairies could lift that stone only human people so the the fairies thought of a plan to get rid of the stone. So one day a boy came to the fort for water, so one of the fairies went behind the hedge and started to sing like a bird and the boy caught the tapping-stone and fur it at the fairy which he thought was a bird. Then he got another stone and tapped on the
    Michael O Brien
    Tom Liston