Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

up and they were deaf and dumb until they were eighty years old.
    There was a boy and he was a terrible night-walker. One night he was coming across the fields near a fort. The fort was in Lynch's land of Ahafona, Ballybunion. He met a few men with a coffin on their shoulders facing the fort. He asked them what they had in the coffin and they said "You needn't mind". He said he would soon know it. He took it in spite of them and put it on the grass. He took off the lid of the coffin. They was a young girl inside. He took her up and carried her home and he woke up his mother and she told him who she was and she went for her house. When he went the mother was crying inside at the table over a thing she thought was her daughter. So he told her not to be crying that he had her daughter. So four men rushed in and swept the corpse off the table and disappeared. So the following day the girl came home safe.