Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    woman walked in and cut the rope and walked off with the dog and my grandfather said he would never leave a dead persons dog inside the door again.
  2. In the front lawn Listowel there is a fort owned by the Lord Listowel One night about twenty men went torching for blackbirds and for a lot of other birds too. They all went out and were out for three hours and it was about 12 o'clock and they killed no birds. One of the men said to the other to come into the fort and they said that they would. All the men went into the fort and they wer about five minutes there an one of the men saw a big blackbird on a tree an they all went around the tree and one of the men got set for a blow. The blackbird Na Duail! and all the men ran away next day the man that was going to hit the blackbird died and all the other
    Kevin Sheehy
    Miss Mullally