Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

There was a competition at Millars' Bazaar.

There was a competition at Millars' Bazaar Jeremiah O'Connor was one of the men. The people used to call him Jer Bawn and the other man was Tommie Foley. Jer Bawn sand "Let me Die like a Soldier." He sand in two voices in a man's voice and in a woman's voice. But Tommie Foley won the prize because he was the better singer Jer Bawn used to follow all the concerts to know would he get a job in the singing party. He used to stay around Tralee the most of his time.
    Kevin Sheehy
    Mrs Keane

Tim Enright of Duagh went through Kerry begging on a white horse...

Tim Enright of Duagh went through Kerry begging on a white horse and it was said that he brought rats with him. One day he was coming to Listowel and it was dark and he went into a farmer's house and