Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. When rabbits are killed pull off the tail and tie a piece of thread on to it then put the tail down sleeve and ask a boy to catch it. When he grabs for the tail pull the thread and the tail will come up your sleeve and the boy will be surprised.
    We went down to Mr. Murphy's shop the other day and asked for a bladder. When we got it we dried it. Then we got the barrel of a quill and filled it with wind. Then we tied the top of it with a piece of cord and kicked it around the street as a football.
    The way to make stilts is to get two paint cans and bore two holes in the sides of the cans. Get a piece of wire and put it in and out through the can so as to make a handle on it and then it is make.
    Denis Mc Carthy
    Mrs Mc Carthy