Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

in a pint of water and it is good for the liver
    Get peppermint and dry the leaves in the sun. Draw a teaspoon like tea and drink the water and it is good for a sick person.
    The way my mother Mrs McCarthy cures a boil is: She gets hot water as hot as you can bear it and put it into a saucer with white bread and leaves it there for five minutes. Then she gets a cloth and lets the bread fall into it. Then she squeezes the water out of it and put it to boil.Then after about and hour she takes it off and puts on a warm poultice
    The way they used to take away a wart long ago was to steal a piece and rub it into the wart. Then they used get a brown paper bag and throw the piece of meat into it and throw the bag on the road and the first person to pick it up would take the wart
  2. The Yarrow plant drawn like tea and a glass taken before breakfast in the morning is a great cure for rheumatism
      1. cleachtas an leighis
    Patrick Kennelly