Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    carried him home in his pocket. When he went home he went home he put the corncrake near the fire and the corncrake began to screech because it thought the summer was near and soon afar the corncrake died
  2. There are many stories told about the robin how he got his red breast and this is on of them. When Our Lord was dying on the cross and when all the soldiers were gone away a little bird came up and tried to (lt) take a thorn out of the crown of thorns. He pulled with all his strength and pulled on thorn out of Or Lord's head and as he did so a drop of blood ran down the little bird's breast and that is why the robin has a
    P. O' Sullivan
    N. O' Sullivan