Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

Ar an leathanach seo

1. How pigeons build their nests. The hen goes into and box and the cock lungs straw in and the hen fixes it and after about two says the nest is made and in about a day or two the hen lays an egg and the next day she lays another egg. Then the cock hatches in the day and the hen hatches at night and about three weeks the young ones come out. Then you should get crushed corn and give it to the pair. Then the pigeons fill their craws and throw it up into the young pigeons mouths and in about three week they come out of the nest and in about five days they can fly.
    Edmond O' Connell
    Patrick O' Connell