Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    lived in the square and was at Protestants. Some people were there said to the musicians to "Play up pipes and tobacco for Stokes and Lady Geandor" and they were laughed at so much that they had to leave the ball
    One day three Catholics were going into the town of Listowel and they were starving. When they were the town Protestants came out and gave them bowls of soup to give up their faith but they would not and they were killed
  2. One day in the Penal times a load of flour into the square and no Catholics in by the Protestants. On evening Wild days the Protestants would give the Catholics bowls of soup not to go to Mass but the Cath would not take them
    One night two Catholics were walking along the road and they were starving
    1. am