Scoil: Lios Tuathail Buachaillí

Lios Tuathail, Co. Chiarraí
Brian Mac Mathúna

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There is a stone circle on the top of Lacca Duagh to be celebrated in the penal days. Here people used come at the risk of their lives to adore their supreme master. One day Father Hartnett was celebrating mass in this place when the English hirelings having shot the priest while saying mass at the moment of consecration and turning to the people he said smiling ‘I appeal to you all to stick to your faith’. ‘My wishes for time has come’ and so saying he fell where he stood to the astonishment and grief of his little faithful crowd
    1. am
    R. Finucane