School: Cortubber

Corr an Tobair, Co. Ros Comáin
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    Keening is not practised here nor are there any wake games though years ago people collected in the kitchen to sit up all night and passed the time singing songs and cracking jokes.
  2. Jack Stones are still played by the little girls at school. No change in the game as I knew it played 50 years ago.
    Tip the Cat.
    Another very popular game long ago was "Tip the Cat" played with two pieces of sticks a long one and a short one. The short one was the cat and the long one the dog. The small one was left on a stone and tipped off and the distance measured back to the pitch, whoever could tip the farthest was the winner.
    I think this must be the same game as Hop Scotch.
    High Gates and Four Corners were also very popular games years ago which a number of children played.
      1. daoine