School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. Fairies are still spoken of here. From the school and the roads around we can Sheemore and Sheebeg. Two fairy hills about five miles north of Carrick-on-Shannon, containing caves and cairns and where they say kings are buried.
    They believe here too that people are taken away in the fairies. A man told me that once the fairies called at his house to take away one of his sons and only that he wakened up when he heard the gabbling of the fairies like a lot of geese that the son would surely be gone. That he shouted to the boy to halt and not to go down the stairs, and when he got as far as the child he was standing afixed on the stairs.
    Next morning the kitchen was not as it was left the night before
    He told me too that his house was built on a Fairy Pass and that every night he heard footsteps as if people were