School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. Nick names were very common in this part of Roscommon some years past but latterly they have died out and are seldom used except by the old people.
    They were used especially in the townlands where there were several families of the same name. Glancy is a very plentiful name around here. Then the different families had their own distinguishing nicknames and people used them and seemingly gave no offence. There were the Bowdy Glancys, The Black Pats, The Red Pats, Pensioners, Peelerini, The Hill Glancys, The Glancys of the Hollow, The Tinker Glancys, Toast Cakes, The Scoties. Then the Reynolds, there were the Buisteacs, The Square, The Sechin na Gceanns, etc. Then the Flynns, there were Pluckers, Boolies and The Raps.
    I heard too the Ogies or Eochaids, the Dandies, The Dangers.
    Then men were often referred to as Terry's John, Thomas's Martin and so on and even women were designated in this way too. Thomas's Mary Anne etc.
      1. people