School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    believed in the district that either the water gorse, or some strange fish killed and ate her. On her tombstone in the local graveyard they record her death and on the tomb is carved a great big fish.
    People now regard this lake with dread and children are not allowed to wander around its shores.

Easter Sunday people ate several eggs on that morning in honour of the feast and as lent used to be observed with great exactness in this days, to make up for the fast probably.
    Shrove Tuesday. Long ago a Black fast. Most people wouldn't touch a morsel of food till after the Passion.
    Michaelmas Eve. At Michaelmas Eve I saw my grandmother kill a fowl or two and sprinkle the door posts and the four corners of the house with its blood in the name of the father and of the Son