School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. (continued from previous page)
    a severe wetting which it seems didn't bother him much next day he was in bed and in less than a week dead of pneumonia. So none of the Croftons ever came again and the property is lately sold and the cattle and its farms passed into other hands.
    Those who laughed about the Curse never referred to it afterwards. They seemed to get shock at the way things came to pass.

After the famine in the workhouse of Mohill Co Leitrim there was a very large number of children boys and girls. These children had to wear a most humiliating uniform - the pauper's badge. There was a Workhouse school master for the boys and another woman teacher for the girls.
    Every day the teachers took the children for a walk and one day the boys were brought to play in the bog. They played there for about an hour and went home. At Supper one little boy was missing, he had fallen into a Bog Hole and no one saw him. The poor teacher was dismissed though.