School: Cortubber

Cortober, Co. Roscommon
Mary A. Burke

1. It was a reserved sin in this diocese (Elphin) for a pair to elope (run away). Matty MacManus and the wife eloped and next Sunday at Mass the priest called out "Are you there Matthew MacManus, are you ashamed of the scandal you have caused in the parish". Poor Matty forgot what scandal he committed but the priest forgave him and all was well afterwards.
  2. Abducting girls was practised about here long ago. An old lady once told me how neighbours of her own tried to abduct her one side as she and her brother were returning riding the same horse from visiting their relations in another part of the County.
    The abducters lay in