Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

potatoes that time as they sow oats now. (Mrs Hurley, Rhinanna.)
    During that time the people used get a pound of meal as relief and they used have it eaten when they came home. The Terry Aults went out by night and dug the good land, so that the poor would grow potatoes in it. They dug this land into ridges so that they need not manure the soil. The ridges are to be seen in some places yet.
    A poor man who had no seed went to a rich man's garden and took the cuttings that were left; sowed them and had a fine crop of potatoes.
    The people used go through the gardens; gather the stems of turnips; bring them home and boil them and eat them. They used "light a fire at the headland, of stalks, around potatoes and then eat them. They made coffins of poplar. (Mr. T. Quinn Waverley, 50yrs or thereabout)