Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

Ar an leathanach seo

1. It is unlucky to begin anything on Monday. It is lucky to begin a thing on Friday. Friday is the lucky day.
    No one does anything on the Cross-day of the year. It falls on the fourth day after Christmas Day.
    It is unlucky to meet a red-haired person on Christmas morning. A foal or calf born on May day is unlucky.
      1. daoine de réir aicme
  2. Travelling Men.
    Two famous "travelling men"of the long ago were Tom Clampar and Seán Rábach.
    Clampar was a fiddler and a Smuggler.The coaches passed by Bunratty Castle at that time;and boats came up to the castle.Clampar travelled on the coaches and carried out his trade. He was drowned in Bunratty and his body floated across the Shannon to Ringmoylan Quay where he was found claspimg his fiddle .His body never sunk.