Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir

Newmarket on Fergus on the right hand side as one goes to Limerick.

(B)

BALLYCAR
    The interpretation of this has puzzled every Irish speaker I have met.
    The old coach-road from Limerick to Galway ran past Ballycar, and the coaches stopped at the old house near where Mr. Tim Hannon lives at present.
    One day two Spailpine from Galway on their way to England arrived at Ballycar. One had a two-shilling piece and the other had a half-crown. The man who had the two-shilling piece murdered his companion, took the half-crown; buried the body in the bog, and went his way.
    Twenty years after some labourers working in the neighbourhood found the body perfectly preserved by the boggy soil.
    An inquest was ordered but only eleven jury-men could be found. As they were discussing the difficulty of getting a twelfth man a tramp came along the road. They made the tramp the twelfth jury man.
    They then went to view the body and each in turn laid a hand upon the corpse. When the tramp did so the corpse began to bleed through the nose! The tramp became frightened and thereupon confessed that he was the man who twenty years previously had committed the murder.
    Teangacha
    Joe Murray