Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

in two rooms which can never be opened .
    A Fitzgerald owned it .He was a cruel man who had an ironic sense of humour .He kept a pack of hounds and in the morning when setting out his prayer was "that we may break our necks to-day".His servant told him on one occasion to change his prayer .He did so ,and he was carried home in the evening with a broken neck.His ghoast haunts the roadway leading to the castle.One night the ghost attacked a man and struck struck him senseless against a small bridge.On another occasion a man was "wheeled around for a half an hour and thrown over a wall"by this rather remarkable spirit.The last feat,however,proved its undoing.it was banished for a period of a hundred years.The time of its re-appearance is said to be at hand so some interesting developments may be chronicked.
    Fitzgerald hanged a man at Stonehall castle and he left and he left the body hanging for three days before he had it buried The ghost of the victim haunted and pursued the coachman in and out of the stables.One night this ghost threw a man over a wall and killed him.The spirit was banished to the "slippery slopes of France."
    Teangacha
    Caisleán Bhun Raite, Co. an Chláir