Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    length he reached the top and the "Normans" advanced as if to attack him. He jumped from the Castle and was killed. (Danny Halloran).
    There is a haunted field near the castle and when night falls no one would cross it. A Norman Knight with sword in hand walks the field and death awaits the intruder. A drunkard who had spent all his money, decided one night in a fit of despair to enter the field, and so end his life. He did so, and the "Norman" approached. Our friend showed no signs of fear, whereupon the ghost told him that he was the only man who had ever come into the field unafraid. The stranger then led him to a corner where there was hidden gold, and the drunkard was afterwards a rich and happy man. (Mr. R Moloney)
    When De Clare lived in Bunratty he owned a bull which was allowed to roam at large through the country. The land upon which the bull trespassed was claimed by De Clare as his own.
    One morning the herdsman of McMahon of Clenagh found the full on his master's land. He told McMahon, and McMahon shot it with an arrow. He then sent a messenger to Bunratty with order to deliver a note to De Clare and return at once without waiting for an answer. The note contained an account of the death of the bull, and a threat that if the
    Teangacha
    Caisleán Bhun Raite, Co. an Chláir