Scoil: Stonehall, Cora Caitlín

Ceathrú na Cloiche, Co. an Chláir
Páidraig Mac Cormaic

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    gives what is obviously the correct explanation. During the Penal Times the priest was "on the run" and he could not give the final blessing. The graveyard was consecrated ground, and the coffin was placed upon the ground so that it would take the final blessing from the consecrated earth.
    Kilmaleery:- Ancient Church ((photo))
    About half a mile from the church on the Rhinanna road is Kilmaleery well. This well was at one time on the hill-top. A woman washed clothes in it, and on the following morning it was found at the bottom of the hill.
    Mr William Burke who lives nearby says that fifty years ago the well was put in a state of repair by a man named John Clara. People, he says, came on St John's Eve to do "rounds" and they remained all night. Crutches were left behind by some pilgrims.
    Subsequently the well closed in and only a little arch was visible. William Burke then made wooden cross and placed it over the site. The late
    Teangacha