School: An Daingean, Cuinche

An Daingean, Co. an Chláir
Teachers:
Stiofán Mac Clúin Treasa Ní Chonmara

1. (no title)

John, or as he was better known, Fireball Macnamara, was a son of Colonel F. Macnamara who lived in Moyriesk Castle about the year 1800.

This story was told to Teresa Macnamara by her father, James Macnamara, Hazelwood, Quin.

* * *

John, or as he was better known, Fireball Macnamara, was a son of Colonel F. Macnamara who lived in Moyriesk Castle about the year 1800. His father kept a pack of hounds and some of the best hunters in the County Clare.
    John was also a great sportsman and a lover of sport of every kind. He was liked by everybody for he was kind and generous to those who needed help. Fireball's name was a household word in Clare in our grand-father's time and many stories are told of his deeds. He had a great shot with a pistol, or blunderbus or shot-gun. He was called "Fireball", for it is said he fought 57 duels during his early years in which his opponent was killed and badly wounded. He used to call a pistol " bás gan Sagart ". He is said to have fought at the Battle of Vinegar Hill in Wexford in the year 1798. He was wounded in the thigh, and so he was lame for the rest of his life. Fireball was the last of
    An Daingean Breac, Co. an Chláir
    Teresa Macnamara